The SGVCOG Governing Board is comprised of a representative and alternate from each member city and the three Los Angeles County Supervisorial Districts (District 1, District 4, and District 5).   The three municipal water districts in the San Gabriel Valley (Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District - USGVMWD, San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District - SGVMWD, and Three Valleys Municipal Water District - TVMWD) share a single membership on the board.    

 

The Governing Board has authority to conduct the affairs of the SGVCOG, and implements the policy direction adopted in the SGVCOG's Strategic Plan.  In addition, the Governing Board acts upon policy direction from SGVCOG committees and external agencies, appoints committees to study specific policies and programs, and approves the SGVCOG's Annual Budget.  

 

A quorum of the Governing Board is a majority of its of its membership.  A quorum of the membership must be present to take action on any items.  All meetings of the Governign Board are held in accordance with the Ralph M. Brown Act (Government Code Section 54950 et seq.).

To view the current list of members of the SGVCOG Governing Board, please click here

Governing Board

Governing Board: Delegates & Alternates

 

Alhambra

Delegate: David Mejia
Alternate: Adele Andrade-Stadler

City Websitehttp://www.cityofalhambra.org/

 

Regular meetings of the Governing Board are held on the third Thursday of each month at 5:30 p.m. at the Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District Offices (600 E. Huntington Drive, Monrovia, CA 91016) 

 

The latest meeting agenda can be found on the Meeting Agendas page.  

 

Previous meeting agendas, minutes and meeting summaries can be found at the Prior Agendas and Minutes page.  

 

Arcadia 

Delegate: April Verlato

Alternate: Peter Amundson

CIty Website: http://www.ci.arcadia.ca.us

Staff Contact:

Katie Ward, Senior Management Analyst

Phone: (626) 457-1800

sgv@sgvcog.org

Azusa

Delegate: Robert Gonzales

Alternate: Uriel Macias

City Websitehttp://www.ci.azusa.ca.us/

Baldwin Park

Delegate: Monica Garcia

Alternate: Alejandra Avila

CIty Website: http://www.baldwinpark.com/

Bradbury

Delegate: Richard Barakat

Alternate: ​Vacant

City Websitehttp://www.cityofbradbury.org/

Claremont

Delegate: Ed Reece
Alternate: Jennifer Stark

CIty Website: http://www.ci.claremont.ca.us/

Covina

Delegate: Patricia Cortez

Alternate: Victor Linares

City Website: http://www.covinaca.gov/

Diamond Bar

Delegate: Nancy Lyons

Alternate: Carol Herrera

CIty Website: http://www.ci.diamond-bar.ca.us/

Duarte

Delegate: John Fasana

Alternate: Margaret Finlay

City Websitehttp://www.accessduarte.com/

El Monte

Delegate: Victoria Martinez Muela
Alternate: Jessica Ancona

CIty Website: http://www.ci.el-monte.ca.us/

Glendora

Delegate: Michael Allawos

Alternate: Mendell Thompson

City Websitehttp://www.ci.glendora.ca.us/

Industry

Delegate: Cory Moss
Alternate: Catherine Marcucci

CIty Website: http://www.cityofindustry.org/

Irwindale

Delegate: Albert Ambriz
Alternate: Mark Breceda
 

City Websitehttp://www.ci.irwindale.ca.us/

La Canada Flintridge

Delegate: Gregory Brown

Alternate: Jon Curtis

CIty Website: http://www.lcf.ca.gov/

La Puente

Delegate: Dan Holloway
Alternate: Charlie Klinakis

City Websitehttp://www.lapuente.org/default.htm

La Verne

Delegate: Tim Hepburn

Alternate: Vacant

CIty Website: http://www.ci.la-verne.ca.us/

Monrovia 

Delegate: Becky Shevlin

Alternate: Gloria Crudgington

City Websitehttp://www.cityofmonrovia.org/

Montebello

Delegate: Jack Hadjinian

Alternate: Vacant

CIty Website: http://www.cityofmontebello.com/

Monterey Park 

Delegate: Peter Chan

Alternate: Teresa Real Sebastian

City Websitehttp://www.ci.monterey-park.ca.us/

Pomona 

Delegate: Tim Sandoval

Alternate: Steve Lustro

City Websitehttp://www.ci.pomona.ca.us/

Rosemead

Delegate: Margaret Clark

Alternate: Sean Dang

CIty Website: http://www.cityofrosemead.org/

San Dimas 

Delegate: Denis Bertone

Alternate: Ryan Vienna

City Websitehttp://www.cityofsandimas.com/

San Gabriel

Delegate: Jason Pu

Alternate: Juli Costanzo

CIty Website: http://www.sangabrielcity.com/

San Marino 

Delegate: Gretchen Shepherd Romey

Alternate: Susan Jakubowski

City Websitehttp://www.ci.san-marino.ca.us/

Sierra Madre

Delegate: John Capoccia

Alternate: Rachelle Arizmendi

CIty Website: http://www.cityofsierramadre.com/

South El Monte

Delegate: Gloria Olmos

Alternate: Richard Angel

City Websitehttp://www.ci.south-el-monte.ca.us/

South Pasadena

Delegate: Diana Mahmud

Alternate: Michael Cacciotti

CIty Website: http://www.ci.south-pasadena.ca.us/

Temple City

Delegate: Cynthia Sternquist

Alternate: Nanette Fish

City Websitehttp://www.ci.temple-city.ca.us/

Walnut

Delegate: Allen Wu

Alternate: Eric Ching

CIty Website: http://www.ci.walnut.ca.us/

West Covina

Delegate: Tony Wu

Alternate: Dario Castellanos

City Websitehttp://www.westcovina.org/

Los Angeles County Supervisorial District #1

Delegate: Florencio Briones

Alternate: Edith Gonzalez

Website:  http://hildalsolis.org/

Los Angeles County Supervisorial District #4

Delegate: Lauren Yokomizo

Alternate: Ivan Sulic

Websitehttp://hahn.lacounty.gov/

Los Angeles County Supervisorial District #5

Delegate: Sandra Maravilla

Alternate: David Perry

Website:  http://kathrynbarger.lacounty.gov/

San Gabriel Valley Water Districts 

Delegate: Carlos Goytia (TVMWD)
Alternate: Steven Placido (SGVMWD)

Website:  www.sgvmwd.org

                www.upperdistrict.org

                www.threevalleys.com

 

San Gabriel Valley Council of Governments

1000 S. Fremont Ave; Unit 42 - Bldg. A-10N, Suite 10-210; Alhambra, CA 91803 

(626) 457-1800         sgv@sgvcog.org